Privacy Policy

Ink Innovation S.L.("Ink") respects and protects the privacy of the users of our Cloud-based platform, products and services (the "Service"). This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how we collect and use customers' information. If you have questions or complaints regarding our Policy or practices, please contact us at info@inkaviation.com.

Customer Information

In this Policy, "personal information" means information or an information set that identifies or could be used by or on behalf of Ink Aviation Aviation to identify an individual, but not including encoded, anonymised, or publicly available data that has not been combined with non-public personal information.The information Ink collects and uses is limited to the purposes for which customers engage Ink. Access to the system requires your name and optional additional information such as phone number and e-mail address. In addition, airports, airlines and our other customers share personal information and the itineraries of their passengers. Ink does not disclose this personal information to third parties, with the exception of the following:

  • Ink uses a third-party Credit Card Processor but is not party to the credit card information.
  • Information must be transmitted to Point of Care Providers ("Providers") in order to provide services you purchase from Ink.
  • If Identification and Itinerary information is required by the law of destination countries on behalf of an airline customer of Ink through which you are purchasing this service, this data is transmitted in accordance of those requirements.
  • Data is sent through third party middleware systems in order to produce travel documentation when this service is being purchased on behalf of an airline customer of Ink

Ink may use anonymised information that we collect about your use of the Service to operate and improve the Service.

Log Files

As is true with most web sites, Ink gathers certain information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol addresses as well as browser, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. We use this information to administer the platform and audit usage.

Information Sharing

Although Ink owns all rights to the software, code, databases, and other Service applications, our customers retain all rights to their specific data. We will never sell or trade data to a third party for the purposes of marketing. However, the providers of personal data to us and the recipients of the personal data may engage in marketing outside of Ink's scope of essential service provision.

Except as described in this Policy, Ink will not give, sell, rent or loan any personal information to any third party. We may disclose such information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected terrorism, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by the legal jurisdiction in which we, our customers, or our Providers operate.

Ink may also provide non-personal, anonymised statistics about our users, sales, traffic patterns to our customer carriers or business partners but these statistics will include no personal information.

Protection of Information

Ink is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. We take every precaution to protect the confidentiality and security of the personal information entered into the Site or used within the Service, by employing technological, physical and administrative security safeguards, such as firewalls and carefully-developed security procedures.

When acting as a Data Processor for others

We frequently enter into agreements with Customer Companies to provide our Services to them, which includes the processing of information relating to their' customers. When providing our Service to a third party Customer Company:

  • We do not own or direct the use of the information stored or processed on our platform.
  • We only directly access such information as authorised by our customers or as required by law or to provide the required service.
  • Only our Customer companies or you are entitled to access, retrieve and direct the use of such information.
  • We are only the "Data Processors" and not the "Data Controllers" of the information on our platform for purposes of the EU Directive on Data Protection (Directive 95/45/EC) and the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection. Our EU or Swiss customers, who control their customer data and send it to Ink  for processing, are the "Controllers" of that data and are responsible for compliance with the Directive.
  • As the Data Processors of personal information on behalf of our European customers, we follow their instructions with respect to the information they control. In doing so, we implement appropriate technical, physical and administrative measures against unauthorised processing of such information and against loss, destruction of, or damage to, personal information. Your only remedy, if you do not accept the terms of this Policy, is to discontinue use of the Site and Service.
  • Ink has no direct relationship with our Customer Companies' customers whose personal data that we process. Ink's Customer Companies are responsible for complying with the Directive and relevant data protection legislation in the relevant EU member state before sending personal data to Ink for processing.

Access and Review of Data

Residents of the EU and Switzerland whose personal information Ink controls may correct, amend that information directly. If you are our customer and would like to request deletion of information that we have collected, please contact us at dpo@aviation.ink. We will respond to such queries within 30 business days.

Data Retention

Ink retains Personal Information, subject to our compliance with this Policy. We retain and use this Personal Information as necessary to provide the Service, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Assignment

Ink may assign or transfer this Policy, and your user account and related data, to any entity that acquires or is merged with Ink.